Skip to main content
Viptela is now part of Cisco.
Support
Product Documentation
Viptela Documentation

NIM and Transceiver Modules

This article describes the Network Interface Modules (NIMs) for the vEdge 5000 router as well as the SFP and SFP+ transceivers for those NIMs.

NIMs for the vEdge 5000 Router

The vEdge 5000 router offers interface modularity, providing four NIM slots that support three types of NIMs:

  • 8x1-Gigabit Ethernet SFP NIM (Model: NIM-8-1GE-SFP)
  • 8x1-Gigabit Ethernet Copper Rj45 NIM (Model: NIM-8-1GE-RJ45)
  • 4x10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ NIM (Model: NIM-4-10GE-SFPP)

The four NIM slots are labeled NIM Slot 0 to NIM Slot 3. You can install any combination of the above three NIM types in the four available NIM slots.

Figure 1, Figure 2, and Figure 3 show the front panel of the 8x1-Gigabit Ethernet SFP NIM, 8x1-Gigabit Ethernet Copper Rj45 NIM, and 4x10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ NIM, respectively.

Figure 1: Front Panel of 8x1-Gigabit Ethernet SFP NIM

h00203.png

Figure 2: Front Panel of 8x1-Gigabit Ethernet Copper Rj45 NIM

h00205.png

Figure 3: Front Panel of 4x10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ NIM

h00204.png

Supported Transceiver Modules

The network ports on the 8x1-Gigabit Ethernet SFP NIM support SFP transceivers. The 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports on the 4x10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ NIM support SFP+ transceivers.

This section describes the optical interfaces supported for the SFP and SFP+ transceivers and the copper interfaces supported for the SFP transceivers.

Note: It is recommended that you use the optical transceivers and optical connectors purchased from Cisco for your vEdge routers.

The tables below describe the optical interface support over single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) and multimode fiber-optic (MMF) cables for SFP and  SFP+ transceivers and over the copper interface for SFP transceivers. 

Table 1: Optical Interface & Copper Interface Support for Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers

Ethernet Standard

Specification

Value

1000 BASE-T

Model Number

SFP-1GE-Base-T

 

Rate

10/100/1000 Mbps

Connector Type

RJ-45

Fiber Count

N/A

Transmitter Wavelength

N/A

Minimum Launch Power

N/A

Maximum Launch Power

N/A

Minimum Receiver Sensitivity

N/A

Maximum Input Power

N/A

Cable Type

Copper

Distance

100 m (328 ft)

DOM Support

Not available

1000 BASE-SX

Model Number

SFP-1GE-SX

 

Rate

1000 Mbps

Connector Type

LC

Fiber Count

Dual

Transmitter Wavelength

850 nm

Minimum Launch Power

-9.5 dBm

Maximum Launch Power

-3 dBm

Minimum Receiver Sensitivity

-21 dBm

Maximum Input Power

0 dBm

Fiber Type

MMF

Distance

220 m (721 ft) to 550 m (1804 ft) depending on fiber core size/modal bandwidth specification

DOM Support

Available

1000 BASE-LX

Model Number

SFP-1GE-LX

 

Rate

1000 Mbps

Connector Type

LC

Fiber Count

Dual

Transmitter Wavelength

1310 nm

Minimum Launch Power

-9.5 dBm

Maximum Launch Power

-3 dBm

Minimum Receiver Sensitivity

-25 dBm

Maximum Input Power

-3 dBm

Fiber Type

SMF

Distance

10 km (6.2 miles)

DOM Support

Available

1000 BASE-EX

Model Number

SFP-1GE-EX

 

Rate

1000 Mbps

Connector Type

LC

Fiber Count

Dual

Transmitter Wavelength

1310 nm

Minimum Launch Power

-14 dBm

Maximum Launch Power

-8 dBm

Minimum Receiver Sensitivity

-45 dBm

Maximum Input Power

-3 dBm

Fiber Type

SMF

Distance

40 km (24.8 miles)

DOM Support

Available

 

Table 2: Optical Interface Support for Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceivers

Ethernet Standard

Specification

Value

10G BASE-SR

Model Number

SFP+-1GE-SR

 

Rate

10 Gbps

Connector Type

LC

Fiber Count

Dual

Transmitter Wavelength

850 nm

Minimum Launch Power

-7.3 dBm

Maximum Launch Power

-1 dBm

Minimum Receiver Sensitivity

-9.9 dBm

Maximum Input Power

-1 dBm

Fiber Type

MMF

Distance

26 m (85 ft) to 300 m (984 ft) depending on fiber core size/modal bandwidth specification

DOM Support

Available

10G BASE-LR

Model Number

SFP+-1GE-LR

 

Rate

10 Gbps

Connector Type

LC

Fiber Count

Dual

Transmitter Wavelength

1310 nm

Minimum Launch Power

-8.2 dBm

Maximum Launch Power

0.5 dBm

Minimum Receiver Sensitivity

-18 dBm

Maximum Input Power

0.5 dBm

Fiber Type

SMF

Distance

10 km (6.2 miles)

DOM Support

Available

  • Was this article helpful?