Skip to main content
Viptela is now part of Cisco.
Support
Product Documentation
Viptela Documentation

show interface sfp detail

show interface sfp detail—Display detailed SFP status and digital diagnostic information for bytes 0 through 95 of an SPF A0 section, as described in SFF-8472 (on vEdge routers only). This command also provides information about the types of fiber supported, the distance the SFP can drive, and the wavelength used by the SFP. The output of this command is useful for diagnosing issues with a troublesome SFP link.

Command Syntax

show interface sfp detail [interface-name]

Options

None
Display detailed information for all interfaces in the router.
Interface Name
interface-name
Display detailed information for the specific interface.

Output Fields

The output fields are drawn from the SFP addresses listed below. Not all fields are valid or make sense for all SFP types.

Field Name Value SFP Address
Physical identifier Physical device identifier A0.0-1
Connector type Values such as LC, SC, and RJ45

A0.2

Transceiver compliance (compatibility) List of compliance values A0.3 to A0.10, A0.36
Encoding Values such as 8b10b and 64b66b A0.11
Nominal speed Speed, in bps A0.12, A0.66 to A0.67
Rate select options Rate identifiers A0.13
Single-mode fiber link length Length, in km A0.14 to 15
50-µm multimode (OM2) fiber link length Length, in meters A0.16
65-µm multimode (OM1) fiber link length Length, in meters A0.17
50-µm multimode (OM4) active cable/copper link length Length, in meters A0.18
50-µm multimode (OM3) fiber link length Length, in meters A0.19
Vendor name 16-byte ASCII string A0.20 to A0.35
Vendor OUI 3-byte hexadecimal string A0.37 to A0.39
Vendor part number 16-byte ASCII string A0.40 to A0.55
Vendor revision 4-byte ASCII string A0.56 to A0.59
Vendor serial number 16-byte ASCII string A0.68 to A0.83
Date code Date string as yymmddll, where l is the lot code A0.84 to A0.91
Laser wavelength Value or compliance string, in nm A0.60 to A0.61
Feature options List of bits, as strings A0.64 to A0.65
Diagnostic monitoring options List of bits, as strings A0.92
Enhanced options List of bits, as strings A0.93
SFP compliance level Compliance specification string A0.94

Example Output

Fiber SFPs

For a 1-Gigabit Ethernet fiber SFP:

vEdge-1000# show interface sfp detail ge0/5
sfp detail ge0/5
 Present                 Yes
 Physical identifier     SFP/SFP+
 Connector type          "LC (Lucent connector)"
 Transceiver compliance  "1000 Base-SX"
 Encoding                8b/10b
 Nominal speed           "1.20 Gbps"
 Rate select options     Unspecified
 62.5um OM1 fiber length 270m
 50um OM2 fiber length   550m
 Laser wavelength        850nm
 Vendor name             "AVAGO           "
 Vendor OUI              00:17:6a
 Vendor number           "AFBR-5710PZ     "
 Vendor revision         "    "
 Vendor serial number    "AM13412D2Z7     "
 Date code               2013/10/11
 Feature options
  Loss of signal        Yes
  Signal detect         No
  Tx fault              Yes
  Tx disable            Yes
  Rate select           No
  Tunable wavelength    No
  Rx decision threshold No
  Linear receive output No
  Power level           1
  Cooled laser          No
  Timing type           "Internal retimer"
  Paged A2 access       No
 Digital diagnostics
  Supported No
 Enhanced options
  Soft rate select control          No
  Application select control        No
  Soft rate select control/monitor  No
  Soft Rx LOS monitor               No
  Soft Tx fault monitor             No
  Soft Tx disable control/monitor   No
  Supports all alarms/warning flags No     

For a 10-Gigabit Ethernet fiber SFP:

vEdge-2000# show interface sfp detail ge0/7
sfp detail ge0/7
 Present                 Yes
 Physical identifier     SFP/SFP+
 Connector type          "LC (Lucent connector)"
 Transceiver compliance  "10G Base-SR"
 Encoding                64b/66b
 Nominal speed           "10.30 Gbps"
 Rate select options     Unspecified
 62.5um OM1 fiber length 30m
 50um OM2 fiber length   80m
 50um OM3 fiber length   300m
 Laser wavelength        850nm
 Vendor name             "FINISAR CORP.   "
 Vendor OUI              00:90:65
 Vendor number           "FTLX8571D3BCL   "
 Vendor revision         "A   "
 Vendor serial number    "ARN13Z1         "
 Date code               2014/5/28
 Feature options
  Loss of signal        Yes
  Signal detect         No
  Tx fault              Yes
  Tx disable            Yes
  Rate select           No
  Tunable wavelength    No
  Rx decision threshold No
  Linear receive output No
  Power level           1
  Cooled laser          No
  Timing type           "Internal retimer"
  Paged A2 access       No
 Digital diagnostics
  Supported              Yes
  Calibration type       Internal
  Power measurement type "Average input power"
 Enhanced options
  Soft rate select control          No
  Application select control        No
  Soft rate select control/monitor  No
  Soft Rx LOS monitor               Yes
  Soft Tx fault monitor             Yes
  Soft Tx disable control/monitor   Yes
  Supports all alarms/warning flags Yes

For a dual-rate 1/10-Gigabit Ethernet fiber SFP:

vEdge-2000# show interface sfp detail ge0/3
sfp detail ge0/3
 Present                  Yes
 Physical identifier      SFP/SFP+
 Connector type           "LC (Lucent connector)"
 Transceiver compliance   "10G Base-LR"
 Transceiver compliance   "1000 Base-LX"
 Encoding                 64b/66b
 Nominal speed            "10.30 Gbps"
 Rate select options      "8/4/2G Rx Rate_Select only"
 Single mode fiber length "10.00 km"
 Laser wavelength         1310nm
 Vendor name              "FINISAR CORP.   "
 Vendor OUI               00:90:65
 Vendor number            "FTLX1471D3BCV   "
 Vendor revision          "A   "
 Vendor serial number     "ASK273Z         "
 Date code                2014/11/12
 Feature options
  Loss of signal        Yes
  Signal detect         No
  Tx fault              Yes
  Tx disable            Yes
  Rate select           Yes
  Tunable wavelength    No
  Rx decision threshold No
  Linear receive output No
  Power level           1
  Cooled laser          No
  Timing type           "Internal retimer"
  Paged A2 access       No
 Digital diagnostics
  Supported              Yes
  Calibration type       Internal
  Power measurement type "Average input power"
 Enhanced options
  Soft rate select control          Yes
  Application select control        No
  Soft rate select control/monitor  Yes
  Soft Rx LOS monitor               Yes
  Soft Tx fault monitor             Yes
  Soft Tx disable control/monitor   Yes
  Supports all alarms/warning flags Yes

Copper SFPs

For a 1-Gigabit Ethernet copper SFP:

vEdge1000# show interface sfp detail ge0/4
sfp detail ge0/4
 Present                Yes
 Physical identifier    SFP/SFP+
 Connector type         Unknown/unspecified
 Transceiver compliance "1000 Base-T"
 Encoding               8b/10b
 Nominal speed          "1.20 Gbps"
 Rate select options    Unspecified
 Copper min link length 100m
 Vendor name            "FINISAR CORP.   "
 Vendor OUI             00:90:65
 Vendor number          "FCLF-8521-3     "
 Vendor revision        "A   "
 Vendor serial number   "PS21BN1         "
 Date code              2014/7/8
 Feature options
  Loss of signal        No
  Signal detect         No
  Tx fault              No
  Tx disable            Yes
  Rate select           No
  Tunable wavelength    No
  Rx decision threshold No
  Linear receive output No
  Power level           1
  Cooled laser          No
  Timing type           "Internal retimer"
  Paged A2 access       No
 Digital diagnostics
  Supported No
 Enhanced options
  Soft rate select control          No
  Application select control        No
  Soft rate select control/monitor  No
  Soft Rx LOS monitor               No
  Soft Tx fault monitor             No
  Soft Tx disable control/monitor   No
  Supports all alarms/warning flags No

Release Information

Command introduced in Viptela Software Release 16.1.

  • Was this article helpful?